Welcome to the DC National History Day Contest

Important Dates & Times

Virtual District of Columbia National History Day Competition 

Congratulations to all participants in the DC NHD Virtual Competition.  Results for Junior Division and Senior Division are below the photo.  First and second place students advance to the national NHD virtual competition. Third place students are alternates.  

 

20170405-01-025 Awards ceremony.jpg

Excitement is in the air at the DC National History Day Awards Ceremony

DC National History Day Junior Division Results

JUNIOR PAPER

Third Place

Title of Project: Jonas Salk and the Poliomyelitis Vaccine

Student: Han Binkholder

School: Stuart Hobson

Teacher: Mercedes Salazar

Second Place

Title of Project: Sally Ride: Breaking Gender Barriers in Space

Student: Claire Book

School: Deal

Teacher: Amy Trenkle

First Place

Title of Project: Loving v. Virginia

Student: Abigail McGraw-Traster

School: Stuart Hobson

Teacher: Mercedes Salazar

JUNIOR GROUP DOCUMENTARY

Third Place

Title of Project: The Girl with Red Hair

Students: Charlotte Crean, Sophia Ferwerda, Julia Alswant

School: Deal

Teachers: Amy Trenkle and Alexus McIntyre

Second Place

Title of Project: Frida Kahlo

Students: Francesca Purificato, Soli Jacobson

School: Deal

Teacher: Amy Trenkle

First Place

Title of Project: The Apollo Program

Students: Nicola Klarfeld, Sara Weinrod

School: Deal

Teacher: Alexus McIntyre

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY

Third Place

Title of Project: The Life of Ruby Bridges

Student: Kennedy Mack

School: Deal

Teachers: January Morrison

Second Place

Title of Project: The History of the Internet: Changing All of Our Lives for the Better

Student: Alex Kardan

School: Hardy

Teacher: Andrew Grover

First Place

Title of Project: A Man on the Moon

Student: Fionn Caldwell

School: Hardy

Teacher: Andrew Grover

JUNIOR GROUP WEBSITE

Third Place

Title of Project: Women Coding During World War II

Students: Petra Debelack, Isabella Pavlo

School: Deal

Teacher: Amy Trenkle

Second Place

Title of Project: Virginia Hall: The Most Dangerous Allied Agent

Students: Kayden Jensen, Willa Marks

School: Stuart Hobson

Teacher: Katherine Fiske

First Place

Title of Project: The Stonewall Riots: Breaking Barriers in the LGBTQ Community

Students: Sadie Sullivan, Daphne Confalone, Molly Nugent

School: Deal

Teachers: Virginia Cady, Amy Trenkle

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL WEBSITE

Third Place

Title of Project: India 1947: Breaking Barriers for Independence

Student: Amay Arora

School: Deal

Teacher: Amy Trenkle

Second Place

Title of Project: Amelia Earhart: Breaking Barriers in Aviation

Student: Corinne Allen

School: Deal

Teacher: Amy Trenkle

First Place

Title of Project: Janet Collins: Breaking Barriers in Ballet

Student: Layla Rethy

School: Deal

Teacher: Tilney Wickersham

JUNIOR GROUP PERFORMANCE

Third Place

Title of Project: Krystyna Skarbek: Her Life in World War II

Students: Phoebe Sabar, Zahra Dinkins, Charlie Cole, Bess Buchman

School: Stuart Hobson

Teacher:

Second Place

Title of Project: The 99ers

Students: Norah Caplan, Josephine Caplan

School Hardy

Teachers: Andrew Grover, George Antwi-Obimpeh

First Place

Title of Project: The Storming of the Bastille: Breaking Through the Barriers of 18th Century France

Students: Maximilian Eller, Ben Shelsby

School: Hardy

Teacher: George Antwi-Obimpeh

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE

Second Place

Title of Project: Elizabeth Cady Stanton

Student: Yasmina Konate

School: Deal

Teacher: Amy Trenkle

First Place

Title of Project: Sit Down and Stand Up

Student: Archer Tait

School: Stuart Hobson

Teacher: Katherine Fiske

JUNIOR GROUP EXHIBIT

Third Place

Title of Project: Victoria Woodhull: Breaking Presidential Quota

Students: Louise Reyes-Gavilan, Ellie Kessler, Virginia Burke, Kathleen Keefe

School: Deal

Teacher: Amy Trenkle

Second Place

Title of Project: Off the Chains: Minty Breaking Barriers

Students: Kennedy Harrison, Kryslynn Stewart

School: Deal

Teacher: Amy Trenkle

First Place

Title of Project: The Paralympic Games: Breaking the Disability Barrier

Students: Finley Tobin, Teo Penati, Zachary Kovner

School: Deal

Teachers: January Morrison, Amy Trenkle

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL EXHIBIT

Third Place

Title of Project: Gandhi: Nonviolence and Indian Independence

Student: Rohini Kieffer

School: Hardy

Teacher: Andrew Grover

Second Place

Title of Project: Marie-Madeleine Fourcade: WW II Spy

Student: Rose Appenzeller

School: Deal

Teacher: Amy Trenkle

First Place

Title of Project: Flying Past Barriers: The Story of Hazel Ying Lee

Student: Avajane Lei

School: Hardy

Teacher: George Antwi-Obimpeh

Special Prize from 2020 Women's Vote Centennial Initiative 

Title of Project: Victoria Woodhull: Breaking Presidential Quota (Group Exhibit)

Students: Louise Reyes-Gavilan, Ellie Kessler, Virginia Burke, Kathleen Keefe

School: Deal

Teacher: Amy Trenkle

Patricia Behring Middle School DC National History Day Teacher of the Year

Mercedes Salazar 

Stuart Hobson Middle School 

 

Senior Division Results

 

SENIOR PAPER

Third Place

Title of Project: Magna Carta: Breaking Barriers in History

Student: Corinne Hess

School: Capital City Public Charter School

Teacher: Leslie Welsh

Second Place

Title of Project: Princess Sophia Duleep: A Faded Memory within the British Women’s Suffrage Movement

Student: Avani Ahuja

School: Georgetown Day School

Teacher: Clifton Coates

First Place

Title of Project: The Division of Korea: Breaking Korea’s Barrier of Inconvenience

Student: Astor Lu

School: Sidwell Friends

Teacher:

SENIOR GROUP DOCUMENTARY

First Place

Title of Project: Racism vs Texas Western

Students: Mauriq Price, Robert Ottey, Mya Barnhart, Precious Abolarinwa

School: Thurgood Marshall Academy Public Charter School

Teacher: Cosby Hunt

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY

Third Place

Title of Project: Star Trek: America’s First Interracial Kiss and Its Influence on Society

Student: Amora Campbell

School: Real World History

Teachers: Cosby Hunt

Second Place

Title of Project: Katherine Johnson: The Woman You Can Count On

Student: Temitayo Adeola

School: Eastern High School

Teacher: Kate Gaskill

First Place

Title of Project: On the Highest of Seven Hills

Student: Khalil Sommerville

School: Eastern High School

Teacher: Kate Gaskill

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL WEBSITE

Third Place

Title of Project: Story of Philippine Independence

Student: Miles Slater

School: Capital City Public Charter School

Teacher: Israel Tovar

Second Place

Title of Project: Breaking Barriers with Jazz

Student: Michael Artemus

School: Real World History

Teacher: Cosby Hunt

First Place

Title of Project: Play Like A Girl

Student: Calla O’Neil

School: Whittle School

Teacher:

SENIOR GROUP PERFORMANCE

First Place

Title of Project: Ruby Bridges Breaking Barriers

Students: DeeCurry Buckman, Adara Byrd, Trinity Whittaker

School: SEED Public Charter School of Washington, DC

Teacher: Ellen Cannon

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE

First Place

Title of Project: A link to Reality

Student: Janiah Piper

School: Thurgood Marshall Academy Public Charter School

Teacher: Katherine Fiske

SENOR GROUP EXHIBIT

Third Place

Title of Project: Mendez vs. Westminster

Students: Rosa Robles, Rubi Crespo

School: EL Haynes Public Charter School

Teacher: Keylon Simpkins

Second Place

Title of Project: WPA Slave Narratives

Students: Amani Green, Kori Valentine

School: Thurgood Marshall Academy Public Charter School

Teacher: Cosby Hunt

First Place

Title of Project: Ethiopian Resistance

Students: Clarke Dickens, Kilmar Flores

School: Capital City Public Charter School

Teachers: Israel Tovar

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL EXHIBIT

Third Place

Title of Project: LGBTQ Before Stonewall

Student: Jordan Allen

School: EL Haynes Public Charter School

Teacher: Keylon Simpkins

Second Place

Title of Project: Flora and Enoch Nalian: An Immigrant Story

Student: Clara Schoell

School: Eastern High School

Teacher: Kate Gaskill

First Place

Title of Project: Elizabeth Keckley: Breaking Barriers in 19th Century Washington

Student: Lola Rogin

School: Real World History

Teacher: Cosby Hunt

Special Prize from 2020 Women's Vote Centennial Initiative

Title of Project: Fannie Lou Hamer: A Woman of Power (Paper)

Student: Jada Epps

School: Thurgood Marshall Academy Public Charter School

Teacher: Cosby Hunt  

Hannah E. (Liz) MacGregor DC National History Day High School Teacher of the Year 

Kathryn Gaskill

Eastern High School 

 

National Archives Logo.pngNAF-Primary-V1_RGB (2).jpg

Student Workshops and Help Sessions 2019-2020

National Archives and Records Administration, Washington, D.C.

20170405-01-006 Student with Greensboro Taking a Stand exhibit.jpg

 

DC National History Day 2019-2020

 Mark your calendar for the following important dates for DC National History Day

 

Fall 2019 Student Workshops

  • Student Workshop - Saturday, November 9 – 10:00 – 1:00
  • Student Workshop - Saturday, December 7 - 10:00  - 1:00
  • Student Workshop – Saturday, December 14 – 10:00 – 1:00
  • Website Workshop – Saturday, January 18 – 10:00 – 12:00  (All websites for DC NHD competition must be completed using the NHD WebCentral platform. Websites created with other platforms will not be judged in the competition.)

Winter 2020 Student Help Sessions

  • Student Help Session - Saturday, January 25 – 10:00-3:00
  • Student Help Session – Saturday, February 8 – 10:00-3:00
  • Student Help Session – Saturday, February 29 – 10:00-3:00
  • Student Help Sessions - Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday, Feb. 18, 19, and 20 – 10:00-3:00

DC National History Day Competition Dates

  • Friday, March 13 at 11:59 PM – Registration for DC NHD competition closes.
  • Friday, March 20 at 11:59 PM – Websites lock and papers due
  • Monday, April 6 – Junior Division DC National History Day competition
  • Tuesday, April 7 – Senior Division DC National History Day competition

 

Registration required for workshops and help sessions. Please contact Missy McNatt at 202-357-5121 or missy.mcnatt@nara.gov.

National History Day in Washington, DC, is administered by the National Archives with support from the National Archives Foundation

 

National Archives Logo.pngNAF-Primary-V1_RGB (2).jpg

 

 

 

Teachers - Encourage your students to attend a workshop or help session at the National Archives Washington, DC 

20150430-01-173 Bill Stevens.jpg

 

DC National History Day 2019-2020

 Mark your calendar for the following important dates for DC National History Day

 

Fall 2019 Student Workshops

  • Student Workshop - Saturday, November 9 – 10:00 – 1:00
  • Student Workshop - Saturday, December 7 - 10:00  - 1:00
  • Student Workshop – Saturday, December 14 – 10:00 – 1:00
  • Website Workshop – Saturday, January 18 – 10:00 – 12:00

Winter 2020 Student Help Sessions

  • Student Help Session - Saturday, January 25 – 10:00-3:00
  • Student Help Session – Saturday, February 8 – 10:00-3:00
  • Student Help Session – Saturday, February 29 – 10:00-3:00
  • Student Help Sessions - Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday, Feb. 18, 19, and 20 – 10:00-3:00

DC National History Day Competition Dates

  • Friday, March 13 at 11:59 PM – Registration for DC NHD competition closes.
  • Friday, March 20 at 11:59 PM – Websites lock and papers due
  • Monday, April 6 – Junior Division DC National History Day competition
  • Tuesday, April 7 – Senior Division DC National History Day competition

 

Registration required for workshops and help sessions. Please contact Missy McNatt at 202-357-5121 or missy.mcnatt@nara.gov.

National History Day in Washington, DC, is administered by the National Archives with support from the National Archives Foundation

National Archives Logo.pngNAF-Primary-V1_RGB (2).jpg

Please consider judging at the DC National History Day Competition

National Archives and Records Administration, Washington, D.C.

20150430-01-083  Judges Conferring.jpg

DC National History Day Competition 

Monday, April 6 - Junior Division

Tuesday, April 7 - Senior Division

Judges write constructive and helpful comments for students. 

Each year, over 2000 DC students immerse themselves in in-depth research to create original documentaries, exhibits, performances, research papers, or websites exploring a breadth of historical topics within an annual theme.

As they progress through competitions at the school, the DC NHD competition, and national levels, students rely on volunteers like you to evaluate their projects and help them to improve skills that they have developed throughout the process.

The National Archives and the National Archives Foundation thank you for offering to serve as a judge for the 2020 DC History Day competition on Monday, April 6, 2020 (Junior Division) or Tuesday, April 7, 2020 at the National Archives 700 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, D.C. nearly 350 students will arrive with History Day projects focused on the theme of “Breaking Barriers in History.”

While most judges include humanities scholars, teachers, university and college professors, archivists, librarians, and museum professionals, anyone who wants to support students in this exciting learning experience may judge. You can play an important role by volunteering as a History Day judge – reviewing student projects, interviewing contestants, selecting the winners to advance to the national contest, and providing constructive feedback. 

Why judge?

Judging is a fantastic way to connect with students, support your community, and learn about history. Be a part of DC's students’ successes as they learn and grow through History Day. Why?

  • Community involvement
  • Networking opportunities
  • Learn something new
  • Free breakfast and lunch
  • Help the youth of DC

Who can serve as a judge?

While most judges include humanities scholars, teachers, librarians, and museum professionals, anyone who wants to support students in this exciting learning experience may judge. You do not need to have any prior experience to judge – we will train you!

For the DC contest, we need at least 100 judges so please invite your friends and family!

What's involved?

DC History Day judges review student projects in a preferred division and category, interview students, rank projects and select winners to advance to the national contest, and provide constructive written feedback via evaluation forms.

You will be assigned to a team of three judges, one of whom will be designated as the captain. It is important that everyone on your team agrees on the overall rankings of the entries you judge. Your comment forms are returned to the students, so the comments from all three judges on a team need to be similar and complementary to one another.

How do I prepare?

An online judges’ orientations will be held to prepare you for the competition.  Please contact Missy McNatt with questions or concerns.  Email address - missy.mcnatt@nara.gov

Expectations of judges:

As a judge, you will:

  • Sign up in advance.
  • Attend a judge orientation
  • Work with another judge to review projects and interview students.
  • Select the strongest projects to advance to the next level to the national National History Day competition. .
  • Provide thorough written feedback about each project you view.

As a judge, you are responsible to:

  • Arrive on time to all events for which you sign up and stay until the judging process is completed.
  • Let me know as soon as possible if your schedule changes and you are unable to judge.
  • Remember the age of your audience. Some students are as young as 6th grade and may be nervous to discuss their work.  Ask questions which prompt students to provide information, and be patient if they are shy or anxious.
  • Pay careful attention so you can evaluate well. Students have worked for months on their projects and are looking forward this opportunity to share their work.
  • Judges should avoid distractions such as personal phone calls, texts, etc. during the event.  Judges may not bring minor children that they need to supervise to the event.
  • Let the History Day staff know right away if there are problems. We are here to help!

What to expect on the day of the DC National History Day competition:

Detailed instructions will be sent in the weeks leading up to the contest. On the day of the contest, you will be given a packet with important information such as the schedule for your team, evaluation forms, and other contest forms.

Judges for the paperand website categories will review the projects electronically at least one week before the competition and will interview students the day of.

Tentative Schedule
7:30 a.m. – Judges arrive for breakfast/brief orienation
9:00 a.m. – Judging in all categories begins
12:00 p.m. – First-round of judging is finishef and lunch,
1:00-2:00 p.m. – Second round of judging begins for certain categories. 
4:00 p.m. – Awards Ceremony begins

Are there other volunteer opportnities?

  • I don’t feel comfortable judging, but want to help. Are there other roles I can help with?

    At any contest, our biggest need is for judges. However, we do have multiple opportunities to assist with the big day!

    • Administrative: Stuffing and labeling student packets, making copies, etc. This work mostly takes place in month leading up to the state contest. The time and amount of hours is flexible.
    • Logistical: Building monitors and other assistance the day of the contest. The DC National History Day contest takes place at National Archives 700 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC. . Volunteers can be expected to work anywhere from three to eight hours dependent upon the specific assignment.

    If you have any other questions about serving as a non-judge volunteer, please contact Christiana Hanson at christiana.hanson@nara.gov.

     

 

 

National Archives Logo.pngNAF-Primary-V1_RGB (2).jpg

 

Welcome DC History Day Volunteers

Monday, April 6, 2020 (Junior Division)

Tuesday, April 7, 2020 (Senior Division) 

National Archives and Records Administration, Washington, D.C

Loading...

Login

 

Create Account

 
 
4.1.7489.14228
Powered by: zFairs.com | Privacy | Terms of Use
JavaScript is required to run this site. Please enable your browser to run JavaScript.