Welcome to the DC National History Day Contest

Important Dates & Times

District of Columbia National History Day

April 10 (Junior Division) and April 11, 2019 (Senior Division) 

National Archives, Washington, D.C.

20170405-01-025 Awards ceremony.jpg

Excitement is in the air at the DC National History Day Awards Ceremony

What is National History Day? 

National History Day is a year-long academic program focused on historical research, interpretation and creative expression for 6th- to 12th-grade students. By participating in NHD, students become writers, filmmakers, web designers, playwrights and artists as they create unique contemporary expressions of history.

District of Columbia National History Day 2019

  • Theme: Triumph and Tragedy in History
  • The DC National History Day competition will be held at the National Archives and Records Administration 700 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington DC 
  • Wednesday, April 10 - Junior Division (Grades 6-8)
  • Thursday, April 11  - Senior Division (Grades 9-12)
  • Registration deadline for DC NHD competition - Friday, March 15 at 11:59 PM
  • Websites lock and papers due: Friday, March 22 at 11:59 PM 
  • National History Day will be June 9-13, 2019 at the University of Maryland, College Park, MD

 

 

National Archives Logo.pngNAF-Primary-V1_RGB (2).jpg

Congratulations DC History Day Students!

National Archives and Records Administration, Washington, D.C.

20170405-01-006 Student with Greensboro Taking a Stand exhibit.jpg

District of Columbia National History Day 2019

Category Awards

Group Documentary

Junior Division First Place

Title of Documentary: The Struggle for Khe Sanh

Students

Logan McIntosh

Roman Mills

Eli Reisman

School: Deal Middle School

Teacher: Amy Trenkle

Senior Division First Place

Title of Documentary: 9/11 and its Impact

Students

Daniel Amarando

Joseph Fuentes

School: EL Haynes Public Charter School

Teacher: Nate Cole

Junior Division Second Place

Title of Documentary: The Emu War: A Pest Control Tragedy

Students

Elanor Hurwood

Laura Jablow

School: Stuart Hobson Middle School

Teacher Mercy Salazar

Senior Division Second Place

Title of Documentary: The Titanic

 Students

Sol Addison

Benjamin Evans

Nina Fromartz

Monoma Hadish

Bryan Hutchins

School: District of Columbia International School

Teachers: Nicholas Curwen and Rebecca Schouvieller

Junior Division Third Place

Title of Documentary: The Oslo Accords: How A Triumph Becomes A Tragedy

Students

Amaia Noursi

Erin Pollack

Leah Zerwitz

School: Deal Middle School

Teacher: Amy Trenkle

Senior Division Third Place

Title of Documentary:

"Columbia's Free!": The DC Emancipation Act and Its Effects

Students

Max Burka

Allison Kaplan

Thomas Lowe

Grace Sandretti

Frances Smith

School: The Maret School

Teacher: Moraima Ortiz

Group Exhibit

 Junior Division First Place

 Title of Exhibit: Bonds of Friendship, Bands of Angels: The Triumph and Tragedy of the Nurses of the 9th General Hospital Unit

Students

Tess Belman

Hadley Carr 

Rigby Zentner

School: Deal Middle School

Teacher: Amy Trenkle

Senior Division First Place

Title of Exhibit:  Dolores: A Woman Erased

Students

Suzanna Strauss

Clare Trinity Wilson

School: Wilson High School

Teacher Eden McCauslin

Junior Division Second Place

Title of Exhibit:  How Juliette Gordon Low’s Founding of the Girl Scouts was a Triumph for Women’s Rights

Students

Zoe Blanton

Penny Hruby

Allyson Wallace

School: Deal Middle School

Teacher: Amy Trenkle

Senior Division Second Place

Title of Exhibit: The Disappearance of Roanoke

Students

Lanea'Ja Brown

Tyrell Littman

Maven McGann

School: Benjamin Banneker High School

Teacher: Jessica Tysons

Junior Division Third Place

Title of Exhibit:  Billie Jean King

Students

Jannat Dbilij

Heidi Hernandez

School: Hardy Middle School

Teacher: Andrew Grover

Senior Division Third Place

Title of Exhibit: The Rise of The Commies

Senior Division Second Place

Title of Exhibit: The Disappearance of Roanoke

Students

Lanea'Ja Brown

Tyrell Littman

Maven McGann

School: Benjamin Banneker High School

Teacher: Jessica Tysons

Junior Division Third Place

Title of Exhibit:  Billie Jean King

Students

Jannat Dbilij

Heidi Hernandez

School: Hardy Middle School

Teacher: Andrew Grover

Senior Division Third Place

Title of Exhibit: The Rise of The Commies

Students

Savion Berryman

Kevin Hall

Kamayia Henry

School: SEED Public Charter School of Washington, DC

Teacher: Jada Davis

Group Performance

Junior Division First Place

Title of Performance:  Wilma Rudolph Polio Survivor to Olympic Medalist

Students:

Cameryn Dent

Alaysia Lawson

Naimah Moss Stuart Hobson

School: Stuart Hobson Middle School

Teacher: Mercy Salazar

Senior Division First Place

Title of Performance: Marion Barry, Tragedy or Triumph?

Students

Zachary Clark

Monae Scott

School: SEED Public Charter School of Washington, DC

Teacher: Duane Norwood

Junior Division Second Place

Title of Performance: The Night Witches: Triumphs Lost to Time

Students

Danielle Crittenden

Madeleine Salunga

Sofia Smith

School: Stuart Hobson Middle School

Teacher: Mercy Salazar

Junior Division Third Place

Title of Performance: The Hot Tragedy

Students

Liyah Caruth

Zoe Riedel

Teresa Sweeney

School: Stuart Hobson Middle School

Teacher: Mercy Salazar

Group Website

Junior Division First Place

Title of Website: Ida B Wells: “Princess of the Press” and “Crusader for Justice:

Students

Talia Ehrenberg

Ellie Sanders

Corinne White

School: Deal Middle School

Teacher: Amy Trenkle

Senior Division First Place

Title of Website: The Salem Witch Trials

Students:

Zoie Richelieu

Cecilia Russell

Aya White
School: District of Columbia International School

Teacher: Nicholas Curwan

Junior Division Second Place

Title of Website:  American Impassiveness During World War 2

Students:

Olivia Harvey

Winifred Spector

School: Stuart Hobson Middle School

Teacher: John Thrift

Senior Division Second Place

Title of Website: The Fall of the Western Roman Empire

Students:

Nathaniel Mitchell

Isabella Ramos-Bracho

Selah White

School: Real World History

Teacher: Cosby Hunt

Junior Division Third Place

Title of Website:  Edward VIII's Abdication:  Triumph or Tragedy?

Students

Erin Casey

Katy Davis

Senior Division Third Place

Title of Website: The Anglo-Zulu War

Students

Geovany Sosa-Garcia

Alexander Suggs

School: Capital City Public Charter School

Teacher: Laura Moye

Individual Documentary

Junior Division First Place

Title of Documentary: Iranian Revolution of 1979

Student: Liam De Luce

School Hardy Middle School

Teacher: Caneisha Mills

School Hardy Middle School

Senior Division First Place

Title of Documentary: The Truth Behind the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1965

Student: Margaux Van Allen

School: Georgetown Day School

Teacher: Emily Landau

Junior Division Second Place

Title of Documentary: OSCAR 1, The Untold Story

Students: Maxwell Stone

School: Deal Middle School

Teacher: Amy Trenkle

Senior Division Second Place

Title of Documentary: Hillary Clinton: The Race to Success.

Student: Zoe Dickerson

School: Real World History

Teacher: Cosby Hunt

Junior Division Third Place

Title of Documentary: Third Place Gagarin - The Happy Cosmonaut

Student: Benjamin Borger

School:  Hardy Middle School

Teacher: Andrew Grover

Senior Division Third Place

Title of Documentary: Moving on Up to the Nation's Capital: Black Women in the Great Migration

Student: Ryann Mellion

School: Real World History

Teacher: Cosby Hunt

Individual Exhibit

Junior Division First Place

Title of Exhibit: Dr. Charles Drew:  Scientific Triumphs and the Tragedy of Racism

Student: Willa Marks

School:  Stuart Hobson Middle School

Teacher: John Thrift

Senior Division First Place

Title of Exhibit: Mariel Boatlift of 1980

Student:  Isaiah S-A

School: Georgetown Day School

Teacher: Emily Landau

Junior Division Second Place

Title of Exhibit: The Chinese Exclusion Act

Student: Avajane Lei

School: Hardy Middle School

Teacher: Andrew Grover

Senior Division Second Place

Title of Exhibit: Tragedy and Triumph Between Two Marginalized Groups

Student: Nevada Lomax

School: Georgetown Day School

Teacher: Emily Landau

Junior Division Third Place

Title of Exhibit: Third Place Codebreaking at Midway

Student: Ranja Andriamananjara

School: Deal Middle School

Teacher: Amy Trenkle

Senior Division Third Place

Title of Exhibit: The Meiji Restoration

Student: Nathanielle Campo

School: Benjamin Banneker High School

Teacher: Jessica Tyson

Individual Performance

Junior Division First Place

Title of Performance: The Battle of Trafalgar: Triumph and Tragedy

Student: Ben Shelsby

School: Hardy Middle School

Teacher: Andrew Grover

Senior Division First Place

Title of Performance: Martin Luther King Jr

Student:  Saul Diaz-Cruz

School: Capital City Public Charter School

Junior Division Second Place

Title of Performance: From Triumph to Tragedy: The Treaty of Versailles and the Rise of German Extremism

Student: Henry Marks

School: Stuart Hobson Middle School

Teacher: Mercy Salazar

Junior Division Third Place

Title of Performance: Third Place Would you like to eat now or wait for the cease fire?

Student: Karam Weigert

School: Deal Middle School

Individual Website

Junior Division First Place

Title of Website: The only way out: Operation Hannibal and the evacuation of East Prussia

Student:  Ada Silverman

School: Stuart Hobson Middle School

Teacher: Mercy Salazar

Senior Division First Place

Title of Website: Black Portrayal and Inclusion in Modern Art

Student: Leah Hornsby

School: Real World History

Teacher: Cosby Hunt

Junior Division Second Place

Title of Website: Rachel Carson: A Triumph for Nature

Student: Ella Freihage

School: Stuart Hobson Middle School

Teacher: Mercy Salazar

Senior Division Second Place

Title of Website: Latrobe's Triumph

Student: Oluwafunmilayo Ayodeji

School: Real World History

Teacher: Cosby Hunt

Junior Division Third Place

Title of Website: The Battle of Little Bighorn: A Little Battle with a Big Impact

Student: Henry Banks

School: Stuart Hobson Middle School

Teacher: Katherine Fiske

Senior Division Third Place

Title of Website: Pompeii

Student: Natalie Fernandez

School: District of Columbia International School

Teacher: Nicholas Curwen

Paper

Junior Division First Place

Title of Paper: Alexandra Tolstoy: The Triumphs and Tragedies of Immigration Policy in the United States Between 1939 and 1979

Student: Regine Escher

School: Deal Middle School

Teacher: Amy Trenkle

Senior Division First Place

Title of Paper: Radicalism hrough the Red Scares

Student: Gilad Avni-Heller

School: Georgetown Day School

Teacher: Emily Landau

Junior Division Second Place

Title of Paper: Deciphering Linear B: A Triumph in Linguistics

Student: Emmett Brosowsky

School: Deal Middle School

Teacher: Amy Trenkle

Senior Division Second Place

Title of Paper: The Tragedy of King Leopold's Oppression

Student: Sophia Hackett

School: Capital City Public Charter School

Junior Division Third Place

Title of Paper: Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire

Student; Abigail McGraw-Traster

School: Stuart Hobson Middle School

Teacher: Katherine Fiske

Senior Division Third Place

Title of Paper: Riches and Ruins: The United States' Involvement in the Lebanese Civil War, 1975-1990 Student: Lea Iskandar

School:  Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School

Teacher: Patrick Kelleher

 

Special Awards

Junior Division

Wednesday, April 10, 2019

 

Naval History – Donated and presented by Naval History Society

Student: Ada Silverman

Project category: Individual Website

Project title:  The Only Way Out: Operation Hannibal and the Evacuation of East Prussia

Teacher: Mercy Salazar

School: Stuart Hobson Middle School

Maritime History – Donated by Maritime Historical Society

Students: Dylan Schon and Max Zeidler

Project category: Group Documentary

Project title: A Journey of Hope: The Vietnamese Boat People

Teacher: Katherine Fiske

School: Stuart Hobson Middle School

First Hand Award – Donated by National Archives Assembly

Student: Regine Escher

Project category: Paper

Project title: Alexandra Tolstoy: The Triumphs and Tragedies of Immigration Policy in the United States Between 1939 and 190

Teacher: Amy Trenkle

School: Alice Deal Middle School

Exemplary Annotated Bibliography – Education and Public Programs

Students: Hadley Carr, Rigby Zentner, and Tess Belman

Project category: Group Exhibit

Project title: Bonds of Friendship, Bands of Angels: The Triumph and Tragedy of the Nurses of the 9th General Hospital Unit

Teacher: Amy Trenkle

School: Alice Deal Middle School

Best Representation of Multiple Points of View – Education and Public Programs

Student: Ravi Miano

Project category: Individual Website

Project title: The Partition of Indian and Pakistan

Teacher: Caneisha Mills

School: Rose Hardy Middle School

Strongest Link to the Annual National History Day Theme – Education and Public Programs

Student: Mason Eva-Bucker

Project category: Individual Exhibit

Project title: 1,500,000: The Effects of the Armenian Genocide

Teacher: Canisha Mills

School: Rose Hardy Middle School

Outstanding Use of Oral History – Education and Public Programs

Student: Ayrica Wang

Project category: Paper

Project title: The Triumph and Tragedy of the Lost Colony of Roanoke

Teacher: Caneisha Mills

School: Rose Hardy Middle School

 

Special Awards

Senior Division

Wednesday, April 10, 2019

Naval History – Donated and presented by Naval History Society

Students: Benjamin Evans, Bryan Hutchings, Monoma Hadish, Nina Fromartz, Sol Addison

Project category: Group Documentary

Project title: The Titanic

Teachers: Nicholas Curwen and Rebecca Schouvieller

School: District of Columbia International School

Maritime History – Donated by Maritime Historical Society

Student: Isaiah S-A

Project category: Individual Exhibit

Project title: Mariel Boatlift of 1980

Teacher: Emily Landau

School: Georgetown Day School

First Hand Award – Donated by National Archives Assembly

Students: Clare Trinity and Suzanna Strauss

Project category: Group Exhibit

Project title: Dolores: A Woman Erased

Teacher: Eden McCauslin

School: Wilson Senior High School

Exemplary Annotated Bibliography – Education and Public Programs

Student: Lea Iskandar

Project category: Paper

Project title: Riches and Ruins: The United States’ Involvement in the Lebanese Civil War, 1975-1990

Teacher: Patrick Keller

School: Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School

Best Representation of Multiple Points of View – Education and Public Programs

Student: Avani Ahuja

Project category: Paper

Project title: One Color of Ballot: African American Women in the 1913 Suffrage Parade

Teacher: Cliff Coates

School: Georgetown Day School

Strongest Link to the Annual National History Day Theme – Education and Public Programs

Student: Nathanielle Campo

Project category: Individual Exhibit

Project title: The Meiji Restoration

Teacher: Jessica Tyson

School: Benjamin Banneker High School

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

National Archives Logo.pngNAF-Primary-V1_RGB (2).jpg

 

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS TEACHERS!  

National Archives and Records Administration, Washington, D.C.

20150430-01-173 Bill Stevens.jpg

 

Junior and Senior Division Category Awards

Group Documentary

Junior Division First Place

Title of Documentary: The Struggle for Khe Sanh

Students

Logan McIntosh

Roman Mills

Eli Reisman

School: Deal Middle School

Teacher: Amy Trenkle

Senior Division First Place

Title of Documentary: 9/11 and its Impact

Students

Daniel Amarando

Joseph Fuentes

School: EL Haynes Public Charter School

Teacher: Nate Cole

Junior Division Second Place

Title of Documentary: The Emu War: A Pest Control Tragedy

Students

Elanor Hurwood

Laura Jablow

School: Stuart Hobson Middle School

Teacher Mercy Salazar

Senior Division Second Place

Title of Documentary: The Titanic

 Students

Sol Addison

Benjamin Evans

Nina Fromartz

Monoma Hadish

Bryan Hutchins

School: District of Columbia International School

Teachers: Nicholas Curwen and Rebecca Schouvieller

Junior Division Third Place

Title of Documentary: The Oslo Accords: How A Triumph Becomes A Tragedy

Students

Amaia Noursi

Erin Pollack

Leah Zerwitz

School: Deal Middle School

Teacher: Amy Trenkle

Senior Division Third Place

Title of Documentary:

"Columbia's Free!": The DC Emancipation Act and Its Effects

Students

Max Burka

Allison Kaplan

Thomas Lowe

Grace Sandretti

Frances Smith

School: The Maret School

Teacher: Moraima Ortiz

Group Exhibit

 Junior Division First Place

 Title of Exhibit: Bonds of Friendship, Bands of Angels: The Triumph and Tragedy of the Nurses of the 9th General Hospital Unit

Students

Tess Belman

Hadley Carr 

Rigby Zentner

School: Deal Middle School

Teacher: Amy Trenkle

Senior Division First Place

Title of Exhibit:  Dolores: A Woman Erased

Students

Suzanna Strauss

Clare Trinity Wilson

School: Wilson High School

Teacher Eden McCauslin

Junior Division Second Place

Title of Exhibit:  How Juliette Gordon Low’s Founding of the Girl Scouts was a Triumph for Women’s Rights

Students

Zoe Blanton

Penny Hruby

Allyson Wallace

School: Deal Middle School

Teacher: Amy Trenkle

Senior Division Second Place

Title of Exhibit: The Disappearance of Roanoke

Students

Lanea'Ja Brown

Tyrell Littman

Maven McGann

School: Benjamin Banneker High School

Teacher: Jessica Tysons

Junior Division Third Place

Title of Exhibit:  Billie Jean King

Students

Jannat Dbilij

Heidi Hernandez

School: Hardy Middle School

Teacher: Andrew Grover

Senior Division Third Place

Title of Exhibit: The Rise of The Commies

Students

Savion Berryman

Kevin Hall

Kamayia Henry

School: SEED Public Charter School of Washington, DC

Teacher: Jada Davis

Group Performance

Junior Division First Place

Title of Performance:  Wilma Rudolph Polio Survivor to Olympic Medalist

Students:

Cameryn Dent

Alaysia Lawson

Naimah Moss Stuart Hobson

School: Stuart Hobson Middle School

Teacher: Mercy Salazar

Senior Division First Place

Title of Performance: Marion Barry, Tragedy or Triumph?

Students

Zachary Clark

Monae Scott

School: SEED Public Charter School of Washington, DC

Teacher: Duane Norwood

Junior Division Second Place

Title of Performance: The Night Witches: Triumphs Lost to Time

Students

Danielle Crittenden

Madeleine Salunga

Sofia Smith

School: Stuart Hobson Middle School

Teacher: Mercy Salazar

Junior Division Third Place

Title of Performance: The Hot Tragedy

Students

Liyah Caruth

Zoe Riedel

Teresa Sweeney

School: Stuart Hobson Middle School

Teacher: Mercy Salazar

Group Website

Junior Division First Place

Title of Website: Ida B Wells: “Princess of the Press” and “Crusader for Justice:

Students

Talia Ehrenberg

Ellie Sanders

Corinne White

School: Deal Middle School

Teacher: Amy Trenkle

Senior Division First Place

Title of Website: The Salem Witch Trials

Students:

Zoie Richelieu

Cecilia Russell

Aya White
School: District of Columbia International School

Teacher: Nicholas Curwan

Junior Division Second Place

Title of Website:  American Impassiveness During World War 2

Students:

Olivia Harvey

Winifred Spector

School: Stuart Hobson Middle School

Teacher: John Thrift

Senior Division Second Place

Title of Website: The Fall of the Western Roman Empire

Students:

Nathaniel Mitchell

Isabella Ramos-Bracho

Selah White

School: Real World History

Teacher: Cosby Hunt

Junior Division Third Place

Title of Website:  Edward VIII's Abdication:  Triumph or Tragedy?

Students

Erin Casey

Katy Davis

Senior Division Third Place

Title of Website: The Anglo-Zulu War

Students

Geovany Sosa-Garcia

Alexander Suggs

School: Capital City Public Charter School

Teacher: Laura Moye

Individual Documentary

Junior Division First Place

Title of Documentary: Iranian Revolution of 1979

Student: Liam De Luce

School Hardy Middle School

Teacher: Caneisha Mills

School Hardy Middle School

Senior Division First Place

Title of Documentary: The Truth Behind the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1965

Student: Margaux Van Allen

School: Georgetown Day School

Teacher: Emily Landau

Junior Division Second Place

Title of Documentary: OSCAR 1, The Untold Story

Students: Maxwell Stone

School: Deal Middle School

Teacher: Amy Trenkle

Senior Division Second Place

Title of Documentary: Hillary Clinton: The Race to Success.

Student: Zoe Dickerson

School: Real World History

Teacher: Cosby Hunt

Junior Division Third Place

Title of Documentary: Third Place Gagarin - The Happy Cosmonaut

Student: Benjamin Borger

School:  Hardy Middle School

Teacher: Andrew Grover

Senior Division Third Place

Title of Documentary: Moving on Up to the Nation's Capital: Black Women in the Great Migration

Student: Ryann Mellion

School: Real World History

Teacher: Cosby Hunt

Individual Exhibit

Junior Division First Place

Title of Exhibit: Dr. Charles Drew:  Scientific Triumphs and the Tragedy of Racism

Student: Willa Marks

School:  Stuart Hobson Middle School

Teacher: John Thrift

Senior Division First Place

Title of Exhibit: Mariel Boatlift of 1980

Student:  Isaiah S-A

School: Georgetown Day School

Teacher: Emily Landau

Junior Division Second Place

Title of Exhibit: The Chinese Exclusion Act

Student: Avajane Lei

School: Hardy Middle School

Teacher: Andrew Grover

Senior Division Second Place

Title of Exhibit: Tragedy and Triumph Between Two Marginalized Groups

Student: Nevada Lomax

School: Georgetown Day School

Teacher: Emily Landau

Junior Division Third Place

Title of Exhibit: Third Place Codebreaking at Midway

Student: Ranja Andriamananjara

School: Deal Middle School

Teacher: Amy Trenkle

Senior Division Third Place

Title of Exhibit: The Meiji Restoration

Student: Nathanielle Campo

School: Benjamin Banneker High School

Teacher: Jessica Tyson

Individual Performance

Junior Division First Place

Title of Performance: The Battle of Trafalgar: Triumph and Tragedy

Student: Ben Shelsby

School: Hardy Middle School

Teacher: Andrew Grover

Senior Division First Place

Title of Performance: Martin Luther King Jr

Student:  Saul Diaz-Cruz

School: Capital City Public Charter School

Junior Division Second Place

Title of Performance: From Triumph to Tragedy: The Treaty of Versailles and the Rise of German Extremism

Student: Henry Marks

School: Stuart Hobson Middle School

Teacher: Mercy Salazar

Junior Division Third Place

Title of Performance: Third Place Would you like to eat now or wait for the cease fire?

Student: Karam Weigert

School: Deal Middle School

Individual Website

Junior Division First Place

Title of Website: The only way out: Operation Hannibal and the evacuation of East Prussia

Student:  Ada Silverman

School: Stuart Hobson Middle School

Teacher: Mercy Salazar

Senior Division First Place

Title of Website: Black Portrayal and Inclusion in Modern Art

Student: Leah Hornsby

School: Real World History

Teacher: Cosby Hunt

Junior Division Second Place

Title of Website: Rachel Carson: A Triumph for Nature

Student: Ella Freihage

School: Stuart Hobson Middle School

Teacher: Mercy Salazar

Senior Division Second Place

Title of Website: Latrobe's Triumph

Student: Oluwafunmilayo Ayodeji

School: Real World History

Teacher: Cosby Hunt

Junior Division Third Place

Title of Website: The Battle of Little Bighorn: A Little Battle with a Big Impact

Student: Henry Banks

School: Stuart Hobson Middle School

Teacher: Katherine Fiske

Senior Division Third Place

Title of Website: Pompeii

Student: Natalie Fernandez

School: District of Columbia International School

Teacher: Nicholas Curwen

Paper

Junior Division First Place

Title of Paper: Alexandra Tolstoy: The Triumphs and Tragedies of Immigration Policy in the United States Between 1939 and 1979

Student: Regine Escher

School: Deal Middle School

Teacher: Amy Trenkle

Senior Division First Place

Title of Paper: Through the Red Scares

Student: Gilad Avni-Heller

School: Georgetown Day School

Teacher: Emily Landau

Junior Division Second Place

Title of Paper: Deciphering Linear B: A Triumph in Linguistics

Student: Emmett Brosowsky

School: Deal Middle School

Teacher: Amy Trenkle

Senior Division Second Place

Title of Paper: The Tragedy of King Leopold's Oppression

Student: Sophia Hackett

School: Capital City Public Charter School

Junior Division Third Place

Title of Paper: Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire

Student; Abigail McGraw-Traster

School: Stuart Hobson Middle School

Teacher: Katherine Fiske

Senior Division Third Place

Title of Paper: Riches and Ruins: The United States' Involvement in the Lebanese Civil War, 1975-1990 Student: Lea Iskandar

School:  Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School

Teacher: Patrick Kelleher

 

Special Awards

Junior Division

Wednesday, April 10, 2019

Naval History – Donated and presented by Naval History Society

Student: Ada Silverman

Project category: Individual Website

Project title:  The Only Way Out: Operation Hannibal and the Evacuation of East Prussia

Teacher: Mercy Salazar

School: Stuart Hobson Middle School

Maritime History – Donated by Maritime Historical Society

Students: Dylan Schon and Max Zeidler

Project category: Group Documentary

Project title: A Journey of Hope: The Vietnamese Boat People

Teacher: Katherine Fiske

School: Stuart Hobson Middle School

First Hand Award – Donated by National Archives Assembly

Student: Regine Escher

Project category: Paper

Project title: Alexandra Tolstoy: The Triumphs and Tragedies of Immigration Policy in the United States Between 1939 and 190

Teacher: Amy Trenkle

School: Alice Deal Middle School

Exemplary Annotated Bibliography – Education and Public Programs

Students: Hadley Carr, Rigby Zentner, and Tess Belman

Project category: Group Exhibit

Project title: Bonds of Friendship, Bands of Angels: The Triumph and Tragedy of the Nurses of the 9th General Hospital Unit

Teacher: Amy Trenkle

School: Alice Deal Middle School

Best Representation of Multiple Points of View – Education and Public Programs

Student: Ravi Miano

Project category: Individual Website

Project title: The Partition of Indian and Pakistan

Teacher: Caneisha Mills

School: Rose Hardy Middle School

Strongest Link to the Annual National History Day Theme – Education and Public Programs

Student: Mason Eva-Bucker

Project category: Individual Exhibit

Project title: 1,500,000: The Effects of the Armenian Genocide

Teacher: Canisha Mills

School: Rose Hardy Middle School

Outstanding Use of Oral History – Education and Public Programs

Student: Ayrica Wang

Project category: Paper

Project title: The Triumph and Tragedy of the Lost Colony of Roanoke

Teacher: Caneisha Mills

School: Rose Hardy Middle School

Special Awards

Senior Division

Wednesday, April 10, 2019

Naval History – Donated and presented by Naval History Society

Students: Benjamin Evans, Bryan Hutchings, Monoma Hadish, Nina Fromartz, Sol Addison

Project category: Group Documentary

Project title: The Titanic

Teachers: Nicholas Curwen and Rebecca Schouvieller

School: District of Columbia International School

Maritime History – Donated by Maritime Historical Society

Student: Isaiah S-A

Project category: Individual Exhibit

Project title: Mariel Boatlift of 1980

Teacher: Emily Landau

School: Georgetown Day School

First Hand Award – Donated by National Archives Assembly

Students: Clare Trinity and Suzanna Strauss

Project category: Group Exhibit

Project title: Dolores: A Woman Erased

Teacher: Eden McCauslin

School: Wilson Senior High School

Exemplary Annotated Bibliography – Education and Public Programs

Student: Lea Iskandar

Project category: Paper

Project title: Riches and Ruins: The United States’ Involvement in the Lebanese Civil War, 1975-1990

Teacher: Patrick Keller

School: Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School

Best Representation of Multiple Points of View – Education and Public Programs

Student: Avani Ahuja

Project category: Paper

Project title: One Color of Ballot: African American Women in the 1913 Suffrage Parade

Teacher: Cliff Coates

School: Georgetown Day School

Strongest Link to the Annual National History Day Theme – Education and Public Programs

Student: Nathanielle Campo

Project category: Individual Exhibit

Project title: The Meiji Restoration

Teacher: Jessica Tyson

School: Benjamin Banneker High School

 

 

National Archives Logo.pngNAF-Primary-V1_RGB (2).jpg

Thank You Judges!

National Archives and Records Administration, Washington, D.C.

20150430-01-083  Judges Conferring.jpg

Judges write constructive and helpful comments for students. 

Each year, over 2000 DC students immerse themselves in in-depth research to create original documentaries, exhibits, performances, research papers, or websites exploring a breadth of historical topics within an annual theme.

As they progress through competitions at the school, state, and national levels, students rely on volunteers like you to evaluate their projects and help them to improve skills that they have developed throughout the process.

The National Archives and the National Archives Foundation thank you for offering to serve as a judge for the 2019 DC History Day competition on Wednesday, April 10, 2019 (Junior Division) or Thursday, April 11, 2019 at the National Archives 700 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, D.C. nearly 350 students will arrive with History Day projects focused on the theme of “Triumph and Tragedy in History.”

While most judges include humanities scholars, teachers, university and college professors, archivists, librarians, and museum professionals, anyone who wants to support students in this exciting learning experience may judge. You can play an important role by volunteering as a History Day judge – reviewing student projects, interviewing contestants, selecting the winners to advance to the national contest, and providing constructive feedback. 

 

 

National Archives Logo.pngNAF-Primary-V1_RGB (2).jpg

 

Welcome DC History Day Volunteers

Wednesday, April 10, 2019 (Junior Division)

Thursday, April 11, 2019 (Senior Division) 

National Archives and Records Administration, Washington, D.C

Login




Create Account


4.1.7047.22215
Powered by: ZFairs.com | Privacy | Terms of Use
JavaScript is required to run this site. Please enable your browser to run JavaScript.